Australian Student Visa Program

Study in Australia and become a permanent resident!

Students

With a worldwide reputation as a first-class education provider, over 275,000 students from around the globe flock to Australian shores annually to pursue internationally recognised courses in a progressive, secure, and culturally diverse learning environment.

Students who complete a course of study in Australia may apply for Australian permanent residency under the Skilled Migration Program.

Graduate Students - Apply for Residency

If you have recently completed a course of study in Australia and are seeking Australian permanent residency, you must apply for a visa within six months of the completion of your course.

We encourage you not to wait until you have graduated - if you have completed your course or are about to complete your course you may be eligible.

Free Assessment - Determine your Eligibility »

Apply for a Student Visa Online

If you satisfy the following criteria, you may apply for a student visa online.

You must:

  • be outside Australia;
  • be aged 18 years of age or over; and
  • be from an Assessment Level 1 country; and
  • have an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCOE) for the principal course you wish to undertake, and for any preliminary course(s) (unless you are an AusAID, Defence sponsored or secondary school exchange student); and
  • not apply more than 90 days prior to the commencement of your course(s); and
  • only make an application for yourself, i.e. you must provide information about family unit members in this application but you cannot use this application to apply for a visa for any family unit members.

Search for a course in Australia.

The appropriate form to use in these circumstances is:
Form 157E - Electronic Application for a Student (Temporary) Visa.

Apply for a Student Visa Online »

Apply for a Student Visa Offline

If you are not eligible to apply online, then you can submit a student visa application in the traditional way - by completing a paper based application form.

The appropriate form to use in these circumstances is:
Form 157A - Application for a Student (Temporary) Visa.

Download the Application Form »